Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Alight 1 Disc

2020

£649

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Please be aware that while we are working hard to deliver orders as normal, you may experience some delay while we ensure the health and safety of all staff that work on behalf of Giant and Liv.

COMPARE

Share

Pedal to work, meet friends for coffee or build up fitness. Alight fits into a fun, healthy lifestyle.

A lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminium frame and upright flat-bar positioning, Alight is the perfect go to bike. Women’s-specific geometry and sizing gives Alight a stable, confident ride quality. The addition of disc brakes means great stopping power in any weather.

Key Performance Factors

Casual comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and 3F Design Philosophy make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun fitness

The lightweight efficiency and balanced geometry of the ALUXX aluminium frame blends speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Stylish versatility

Equipped with integrated dropouts for racks, fenders, or panniers, this bike blends urban style and road bike agility.

Why We Love It

Easy to pedal to work, zip around the city and get out onto country roads. Add a rack and panniers for more extensive weekend exploration or in-town carrying capacity.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, L
ColoursGloss True Blue
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport, alloy
StemGiant Sport
SeatpostGiant Sport, 27.2
SaddleLiv Sport Comfort
PedalsGiant Urban Fitness
ShiftersShimano Altus
Front DerailleurShimano Acera FD-T3000
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio
BrakesTektro HD-R280 hydraulic disc
Brake LeversTektro, hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG200, 11x36
ChainKMC X9 with Missing Link
CranksetShimano MT-210, 30/46
Bottom BracketShimano SM-BB52
RimsGiant GX Disc wheelset
Hubsalloy, loose ball bearing
Spokesstainless
TyresGiant Crosscut Metro 700x35
Weight11.5kg (Size Small)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546018.150019.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659023.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71606.31756.91907.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.0°71.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)75.13722.868.72.769.22.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107342.2107742.4109343
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.845117.8
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)56622.35832359923.661324.1
Reach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339215.440315.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68326.971928.374929.577930.7
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.662024.462024.4
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.51003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.