Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Escape 1 Disc

2021

£699

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Please be aware that while we are working hard to deliver orders as normal, you may experience some delay while we ensure the health and safety of all staff that work on behalf of Giant and Liv.

COMPARE

Share

This versatile flat-bar all-rounder can get your legs spinning and motivate you to be active every day. Commute to work, ride to class, find new adventures in your daily routine.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, upright positioning and high-quality parts that give it a smooth, comfortable ride, the Escape Disc is totally versatile and totally fun to ride. It now features a high-quality composite fork* and innovative D-Fuse seatpost. Both are great for smoothing out rough roads, absorbing shocks and vibrations, and giving you a smoother, more comfortable ride. The disc brakes deliver powerful braking performance in dry or wet conditions, and the 700c wheels with Giant EasyRide Tubeless tyres (on select models) keep you rolling with speed, efficiency and a reduced risk of flats. As an added bonus, there’s clearance for larger tyres up to 45mm in width, which makes it easier to ride rougher roads. It comes with integrated mounts, so you can customize your ride with racks or fenders. Whatever road or path you choose, Escape Disc is ready to roll.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

Powerful disc brakes and a wide range of gears help you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tyres feature the Giant EasyRide Tubeless system (on select models). Integrated rack mounts make it easier to carry your daily essentials or load up for weekend adventures.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Charcoal
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc. Compatible with fenders & kickstand
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, composite OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport XC, 31.8
StemGiant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
PedalsGiant Urban Fitness
ShiftersShimano Altus
Front DerailleurShimano Acera
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio
BrakesTektro HD-R280
Brake LeversTektro
CassetteShimano CS-HG200, 11x36
ChainKMC X9 with Missing Link
CranksetShimano MT-210, 30/46
Bottom BracketShimano SM-BB52
RimsGiant GX wheelset
HubsGiant GX wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant GX wheelset
TyresGiant CrossCut Metro, Easy Ride Tubeless, 700x38c (Max tyre width possible: 45mm)
Extrastubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)76369.42.769.42.769.42.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
Reach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.175429.779931.584233.1
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.269027.269027.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.51003.91003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
D-Fuse Technology
EasyRide Tubeless

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.