{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

FastRoad SL 2

£899

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Building fitness and taking care of your health has never been more fun. This lightweight flyer combines the agility of a road bike with the added confidence and control of a flat handlebar setup.

The perfect balance of road bike speed and city bike versatility. Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset with a smooth-riding composite fork, this new flat-bar road bike puts the rider in a comfortable position that’s smooth and efficient. The D-Fuse seatpost helps smooth out rough roads, and handlebar grips help keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tyres up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tyres. Powerful disc brakes give you added control in all types of weather, and easy-to-use rack mounts make FastRoad SL a smart choice for commuting, fitness riding and weekend adventures.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

ALUXX SL aluminium frame with updated geometry paired with a composite fork minimises weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and ergonomic bar ends protect your hands, keeping them comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorize

Smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customise the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Eclipse
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium. Compatible with fenders and kickstand
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, flat
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    platform pedal
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG201, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X9 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant GX wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant GX wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant S-R3 AC, puncture protect, 700x32c (max tyre size possible: 32mm)
  • Weight
    10.5kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The perfect balance of road bike speed and city bike versatility. Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset with a smooth-riding composite fork, this new flat-bar road bike puts the rider in a comfortable position that’s smooth and efficient. The D-Fuse seatpost helps smooth out rough roads, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tires up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tires. Powerful disc brakes give you added control in all types of weather, and easy-to-use rack mounts make FastRoad SL a smart choice for commuting, fitness riding and weekend adventures.

FastRoad SL with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)64.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)53721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)58022.862024.462024.462024.462024.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.