Save £190
{{ item.Quote }}

Thrive 2

Original price: £759 £949

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

The Thrive is a fast, fun and confident fitness bike ready for short daily spins or long road rides.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars and D-Fuse seatpost make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX-Grade Aluminium frame provides an energising combination of speed and stability.

Control

Pedalling efficiency, reliable shifting and powerful braking are a perfect trio for predictable cruising.

Highlights

Thrive-2022 with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546518.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)52520.754021.356022
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11254.91505.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)70.82.867.82.6682.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101740103440.7105041.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253521.155822
LReach (mm) (inch)37714.839215.440015.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66726.370627.874329.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.664025.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Purple Ash
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade composite, alloy steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, flat XS:58cm, S:58cm, M:62cm,
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree XS:80mm, S:80mm, M:90mm,
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy, 14mm offset
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    platform pedal
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora, 2x9
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280, hydraulic, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-R280
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG201, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega, 34/50 XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm,
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA MegaExo
  • Rims
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x32c
  • Extras
    35mm max tyre size
  • Fender/Chainguard
    Compatible with RGX 38 fender kit for Thrive, item code 540000033 (sold separately)
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

}